Updated List of Chief Election Commissioners of India: GK Notes






Name of all Chief Election Commissioners of India and their tenure of services

There are total 18 chief election commissioners of India till date. The first CEC of India was Mr. Sukumar Sen who was appointed in 1950 and Mr. V.S. Sampath is the 18th CEC of India.

Sl No.
Name
Tenure
1
Sukumar Sen
21.03.1950 – 19.12.1958
2
K.V.K. Sundaram
20.12.1985 – 30.09.1967
3
S.P. Sen Verma
01.10.1967 – 30.09.1972
4
Dr. Nagendra Singh
01.10.1972 – 06.02.1973
5
T. Swaminathan
07.02.1973 – 17.06.1977
6
S.L. Shakdhar
18.06.1977 – 17.06.1982
7
R.K. Trivedi
18.06.1982 – 31.12.1985
8
R.V.S. Peri Sastri
01.01.1986 – 25.11.1990
9
Smt. V.S. Rama Devi
26.11.1990 – 11.12.1990
10
T.N. Seshan
12.12.1990 – 11.12.1996
11
M.S. Gill
12.12.1996 – 13.06.2001
12
J.M. Lyngdoh
13.06.2001 – 08.02.2004
13
T.S. Krishna Murthy
08.02.2004 – 16.05.2005
14
B.B. Tandon
16.05.2005 – 07.02.2006
15
N. Gopalaswamy
08.02.2007 – 20.04.2009
16
Navin Chawla
21.04.2009 – 22.07.2010
17
S.Y. Quraishi
30.07.2010 – 10.06.2012
18
V.S. Sampath
11.06.2012 – Till Date


Posted by Priyabrata Das on 22:03 . Filed under , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 . You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

0 comments for " Updated List of Chief Election Commissioners of India: GK Notes "

Leave a reply